Dump Truck Dirt Capacity Guide
Whether you are hauling spoil away from a basement dig or bringing fill in for a building pad, the number of truck loads drives both cost and schedule. The question how many yards of dirt in a dump truck sounds simple, but the real answer depends on the truck size, the type of soil and how much the dirt expands once it is dug.

This guide gives you typical truck capacities, explains weight limits and swell, and shows how to estimate the number of loads for a real job.

Short answer: A standard tandem-axle dump truck holds about 10 to 14 cubic yards of dirt. A single-axle truck holds about 5 to 8 cubic yards, and a tri-axle about 15 to 18. Heavy wet soil or clay often fills the truck’s weight limit first, so plan on about 10 to 12 yards per tandem load for most dirt.

Dump Truck Capacity by Truck Size

Capacities vary by body size, local weight laws and how high the load is heaped. These are typical ranges for dirt in the United States:

Truck TypeTypical Dirt VolumeTypical PayloadCommon Use
Full-size pickup1 – 2 cu yd1 – 1.5 tonsSmall garden or repair jobs
Small dump (1-ton class)2 – 3 cu yd2 – 4 tonsResidential yards, tight access
Single-axle dump5 – 8 cu yd7 – 10 tonsSmall site work, landscaping
Tandem-axle dump10 – 14 cu yd13 – 15 tonsMost construction hauling
Tri-axle dump15 – 18 cu yd18 – 20 tonsLarger excavation and fill
Semi end-dump trailer20 – 25 cu yd22 – 25 tonsMass earthwork, long hauls

Weight Limits and Soil Type

A truck is limited by whichever comes first: the volume of the bed or its legal weight. Dirt is heavy, so weight is often the real limit.

MaterialApprox. Weight per Cubic Yard
Dry topsoil1.0 – 1.1 tons
Fill dirt (common earth)1.1 – 1.4 tons
Wet soil1.4 – 1.6 tons
Clay1.3 – 1.5 tons
Sand and gravel1.3 – 1.5 tons

For example, a tandem truck with a 14-ton payload can carry only about 10 yards of fill at 1.4 tons per yard, even if the bed could hold 14.

Swell Factor: Bank Yards vs Loose Yards

Soil in the ground is measured in bank cubic yards (BCY). Once it is dug, it breaks up and takes more space, measured in loose cubic yards (LCY). Trucks haul loose yards, so you must apply a swell factor:

Soil TypeTypical SwellMultiply BCY by
Sand10% – 15%1.10 – 1.15
Common earth20% – 30%1.20 – 1.30
Clay30% – 40%1.30 – 1.40
Rock (blasted)50% – 65%1.50 – 1.65

Fill brought in works the other way: it compacts. Order extra loose yards so the pad reaches grade after compaction.

How to Calculate the Number of Truck Loads

Step 1: Find the Excavation Volume

Multiply length × width × depth in feet, then divide by 27 to get bank cubic yards.

Step 2: Apply the Swell Factor

Multiply bank yards by the swell factor for your soil to get loose yards.

Step 3: Divide by Yards per Load

Use the smaller of the truck’s volume and its weight limit. Round up to whole loads.

Step 4: Estimate Trucks and Days

Trips per truck per day = working minutes ÷ round-trip cycle time (load, haul, dump, return). Divide total loads by trips per day to size the fleet.

Formula: Loads = (L × W × D ÷ 27) × Swell Factor ÷ Yards per Load

Worked Example: Hauling Basement Spoil

A basement excavation is 30 ft × 40 ft and 8 ft deep in common earth. Tandem trucks carry 12 loose yards each.

ItemCalculationResult
Bank volume30 × 40 × 8 ÷ 27356 BCY
Loose volume356 × 1.25 swell444 LCY
Truck loads444 ÷ 1238 loads
Trips per truck per day480 min ÷ 40 min cycle12 trips
Trucks for a 2-day haul38 ÷ (12 × 2)2 trucks

Keep in mind that this is a simplified example. Over-excavation for footings, sloped sides for safety and backfill that stays on site all change the final number. These details are covered in our guide to site preparation in construction.

What Affects Dirt Hauling Cost?

  • Haul distance and traffic. Longer cycle times mean more trucks or more days.
  • Dump fees. Clean fill may be free to dump, but contaminated or mixed soil can carry high tipping fees.
  • Loading equipment. An excavator that loads a truck in 3 minutes keeps the fleet moving; a small loader slows every cycle.
  • Site access and permits. Street permits, wash-down stations and flaggers add cost on urban jobs.
  • Mixed debris. Concrete, asphalt and wood are priced differently from soil. See our construction debris removal cost guide.

Common Mistakes When Estimating Dirt Loads

  • Forgetting swell. Using bank yards can understate loads by 25% or more.
  • Ignoring weight limits. Wet clay can cut a tandem load to 9 or 10 yards.
  • Not separating import and export. Fill brought in and spoil hauled out are two different line items.
  • Skipping cycle time. Truck count matters as much as load count for schedule and cost.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many yards of dirt are in a dump truck?

A standard tandem-axle dump truck carries about 10 to 14 cubic yards of dirt. Single-axle trucks carry about 5 to 8 cubic yards, and tri-axle trucks about 15 to 18.

How much does a dump truck load of dirt weigh?

A cubic yard of dry fill dirt weighs about 1.1 to 1.4 tons, and wet soil or clay can weigh 1.5 tons or more. A full tandem load usually weighs 13 to 15 tons.

Why does a truck carry fewer yards of wet dirt?

Wet soil and clay are heavier, so the truck reaches its legal weight limit before the bed is full.

What is the swell factor for dirt?

Excavated soil expands when dug. Common earth swells about 20% to 30%, clay 30% to 40% and sand about 10% to 15%.

How many dump truck loads do I need?

Convert the excavation to bank cubic yards, multiply by the swell factor to get loose yards, then divide by the yards each truck can carry. Round up to whole loads.

Get Accurate Earthwork Quantities

Earthwork is where small errors become big costs. Mega Estimating calculates cut and fill from your civil drawings, applies swell and compaction factors, and prices excavation, hauling and disposal so your sitework bid holds up. Mega Estimating is a U.S. construction estimating company that prepares quantity takeoffs and detailed cost estimates for residential, commercial and industrial contractors.

Get a Free Quote

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Mega Estimating logo

Let us help you get your project started

Quote request sheet MEGA / EST / 2026

01 Project

02 Drawings

Upload plans
PDF, DWG, ZIP, XLSX or images. Max 20MB per file, up to 5 files.

03 Contact

Your drawings stay confidential. We never share your details with third parties.

Mega Estimating logo

Let us help you get your project started

Quote request sheet MEGA / EST / 2026

01 Project

02 Drawings

Upload plans
PDF, DWG, ZIP, XLSX or images. Max 20MB per file, up to 5 files.

03 Contact

Your drawings stay confidential. We never share your details with third parties.